What is Arrowroot Powder?
Arrowroot, a tropical tuber native to Indonesia, is most commonly known as a healthy, tasty, and natural gluten-free kitchen ingredient. Beyond being a great substitute for wheat flour and a natural thickener for soups and sauces, it also has several medicinal and cosmetic uses. Arrowroot powder, also called arrowroot flour or arrowroot starch, is made by grinding the root portion of the plant. The terms arrowroot flour, arrowroot powder, and arrowroot starch can be used interchangeably and all refer to the same finely ground ingredient. Arrowroot is a starchy vegetable which although is nutritionally dense, is also scent-free and subtle, making it suitable for a variety of skincare related uses.
A Powerful Multitasker
Arrowroot was initially used in ancient Indonesian cultures to treat severe conditions such as scorpion bites, demonstrating the power of this starchy substance. Beyond scorpion bites, the powder can also be used for more medicinal applications. Arrowroot powder has anti-inflammatory properties which make it a great source of natural relief for burns, scrapes, and other skin irritations. The powder’s starchy consistency also makes it useful for soothing the digestive system. Studies have shown that arrowroot has immuno-stimulatory effects, meaning it boosts and strengthens the body’s immune system, making it more resilient to disease.
Arrowroot is safe to use on the skin to soften, cleanse, moisturize, deodorize, and reduce acne. In addition, it can keep your pores from over-producing oil, helping you look fresh all day long. Modern day cosmetic usages focus on its sebum absorbing capabilities. Sebum is a naturally occurring substance which is secreted by the skin’s pores. Though sebum helps moisturize and protect the skin from environmental irritants, too much sebum can cause acne, oily skin, and oily scalp. Arrowroot has been clinically proven to fight acne, work as a dry shampoo, and even multitask as a deodorant. Since it’s gentle and organic, it can also be used in place of talcum or baby powder on sensitive skin to control moisture or prevent chaffing.
An Organic Alternative to Harsh Chemicals
Arrowroot powder continues to be under appreciated for the skin benefits it brings. Due to its array of healing properties, using arrowroot powder is a great way to cut down on beauty products that contain chemicals or non-natural ingredients.
In addition to incorporating the ingredient into your skincare routine through our cleansing capsules, there are many ways you can use arrowroot powder as a do-it-yourself cosmetic ingredient. Mixing the powder with coconut oil has been shown to act as an effective deodorant and moisturizer. Arrowroot powder can also be used as a dry shampoo when applied to the scalp, providing a natural alternative to often chemically-laden store bought varieties. There are also many organic and simple recipes for facial masks and scrubs that incorporate arrowroot powder. Whether you use arrowroot as a gluten-free flour replacement or as a way to nourish your skin, this natural ingredient is a heavy hitter in terms of its versatility.